2017 Careers That Work! Scholarship Application

The 2017 Careers That Work! scholarship may be awarded effective November 1, 2016, for any student graduating with the 2017 class. All awards must be submitted online by the high school.

To submit an award for a student Click Here

 

Participating Colleges

List of 2017 Participating Colleges

Recipients

2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007
2006 2005 2004
All Years

 

Download the
2017 Careers That Work! Brochure

2017-ctw-brochure

2005 Careers That Work! Scholarship recipients

Currently there are 274 Award recipients for 2005

Student High School Scholarship College(s)
Brittany Adams White Pass Junior-Senior High School Perry Technical Institute
Jackie Adams Mountlake Terrace High School Art Institute of Seattle
Rachel Agnew YV-Tech (Naches Valley High School) Gene Juarez Academy
Amy Akree Squalicum High School – Bellingham Art Institute of Seattle
Jody Albright Wapato High School Gene Juarez Academy
Mario Alcala Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Kermit Allen Kettle Falls High School Gene Juarez Academy
Rochelle Alvidrez Enumclas High School Bryman College
Kacee Amburgey White River High School Gene Juarez Academy
Heather Andress Mount Si High School – North Bend International Academy of Design & Technology
Taylor Armistead Hudsons Bay High School/Clark County Skills Center – Vancouver Perry Technical Institute
Kara Atkinson Tacoma Baptist School Bryman College
Carmelita Ayagen Cleveland High School – Seattle Ashmead Collge
Mitchell Baker Lakewood High School – Marysville ITT Technical Institute
Nicole Banks Auburn High School Bryman College
Marie Bashaw Challenger Secondary School – Spanaway Gene Juarez Academy
Lecia Belinc Lakewood High School – Marysville Art Institute of Seattle
Amanda Berwald Lakewood High School – Marysville Ashmead College
Heather Birch Stanwood High School Ashmead College
Madison Black Liberty High School (Renton) Gene Juarez Academy (North Seattle Campus)
Ashley Bonham Kettle Falls High School Bryman College
Stacie Bonner Sequoia High School – Everett Pima Medical Institute
Jenniffer Boswell Newport High School Art Institute of Seattle
Justin Brisco Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Jessica Broadbent Kingspoint Christian High School – Richland Art Institute of Seattle
Charles Brooks Bremerton High School Ashmead College
Angela Brown AG West Black Hill High School – Olympia Gene Juarez Academy
Melanie Bulliman Chimacum High School Gene Juarez Academy
Krystle Bumanglag Discovery Alternative High School – Port Orchard Bryman College
Mikki Burling Marysville-Pilchuck High School ITT Technical Institute
Kyle Burlington Oak Harbor High School Art Institute of Seattle
Sara Cabera Lake Stevens High School Bryman College
Shaina Campbell Riverside High School – Newport International Air and Hospitality Academy
Taylor Carman Stadium High School – Tacoma Art Institute of Seattle
Rebecca Carpenter Ingraham High School – Seattle Gene Juarez Academy
Lynette Carson Henry M. Jackson High School Art Institute of Seattle
Claire Chambers Lynnwood High School Gene Juarez Academy
Thida Chancha Everett High School ITT Technical Institute
Brittany Choiniere Curtis High School – University Place Gene Juarez Academy
D Clark Coupeville High School ITT Technical Institute
Brittany Claxton Mountlake Terrace High School Bryman College
Sven Close East Valley High School – Yakima Art Institute of Seattle
Suzanne Comeau Sunrise Beach School – Olympia Art Institute of Seattle
B Coronado Walla Walla High School Ashmead College
Kayla Costa Lakewood High School – Marysville Art Institute of Seattle
Shawna Crawford Hazen High School – Renton International Academy of Design & Technology
Marilyn Crawley Marysville Alternative High School ITT Technical Institute
Reese Crenshaw Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Amber Davis Mountlake Terrace High School Bryman College
Craig Davis Taholah Education Center – Taholah Seattle Film Institute
Amber Deck Orting High School Ashmead College
Dustin Dedman Forks High School Pima Medical Institute
Rashaunda Dendy Renton High School Gene Juarez Academy
Alejandro Diaz Pasco High School Perry Technical Institute
Mikki Dodge Marysville-Pilchuck High School Art Institute of Seattle
Angela Doell Ingraham High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Ashley Doran Sumner High School Art Institute of Seattle
McKenzie Eaton YV-Tech (West Valley High School) – Yakima Art Institute of Seattle
Elenora Edwards Interagency Academy – Seattle Pima Medical Institute
Vera Eykhman Fort Vancouver High School – Vancouver Ashmead College
Sam Faris Oak Harbor High School ITT Technical Institute
Jared Farrell Oak Harbor High School Art Institute of Seattle
Lindsay Fay Edmonds Woodway High School Gene Juarez Academy
Erik Felch Stanwood High School Divers Institute of Technology
Tania Fletcher Chief Sealth High School – Seattle ITT Technical Institute
Jessica Foster Auburn Riverside High School International Academy of Design & Technology
Pedro Frias Grandview High School ITT Technical Institute
Robert Gangwish Goldendale High School ITT Technical Institute
Anthony Garza Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute
Zachary Garza West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Adam Gatlin Sumner High School Art Institute of Seattle
Kelsey Gaurin Decatur High School – Tacoma Bryman College
Jeff Georgeson Cle Elum Roslyn High School – Cle Elum Perry Technical Institute
Enrique Gonzales Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Danielle Gothberg Discovery Alternative High School – Port Orchard Pima Medical Institute
Nadia Grant Roosevelt High School – Seattle Pima Medical Institute
Stephanie Grimm White River High School International Academy of Design Technology
Jessie Grout Moses Lake High School International Air and Hospitality Academy
Brandon Hall East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Jessica Hall Hazen High School – Renton International Academy of Design & Technology
Tony Hall Redmond High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Steven Hammond Kamiak High School – Mukilteo Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Gabriela Harding Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Gene Juarez Academy
Jennifer Harris Marysville Alternative High School Bryman College
Kendra Harrison Lake Stevens High School Bryman College
Kayla Harvey Lynden High School Gene Juarez Academy
Ashley Havens Tacoma Baptist School Art Institute of Seattle
Sarah Heberlein Grandview High School Perry Technical Institute
Kristin Hedman Thomas Jefferson High School – Auburn Gene Juarez Academy
Megan Helms Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Joseph Hemenway Stanwood High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Amanda Henslee Bremerton High School Bryman College
Jason Hensley Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Bud Herrera Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute
Cheryl Herrington Auburn Riverside High School Pima Medical Institute
Megas Hill Orting High School Gene Juarez Academy
Nicole Hill Monroe High School Ashmead College
L.J Hixon North Central High School – Spokane ITT Technical Institute
Tyler Hollmeyer Sunnyside High School Perry Technical Institute
Joel Holmes Highland High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Nicholas Horne YV-Tech (Davis High School) – Yakima Art Institute of Seattle
Jessica Huertas Chief Sealth High School – Seattle Ashmead College OR Brenneke School of Massage
Dan Huntzinger Royal High School – Othello Perry Technical Institute
Peter Hunzinger Juanita High School – Kirkland Ashmead College
Ismahan Ibrahim Franklin High School Bryman College
Monserrat Jauregui Mount Vernon High School Bryman College
Andrew Jensen Port Townsend High School ITT Technical Institute
Hannah Jensen Tonasket High School Gene Juarez Academy
Bryan Johnson Monroe Transition Center Bryman College
David Johnson Southridge High School – Kennewick ITT Technical Institute
Matthew Johnson Shelton High School Perry Technical Institute
Chelsey Jorgensen Coupeville High School Gene Juarez Academy
Carol Justus Forks High School Ashmead College
Jennifer Karr Auburn High School Gene Juarez Academy
Jay Kennard Highland High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Michelle Kenworthy Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Ashmead College
Mikela Kiely Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy
Jennifer Kintanak Taholah Education Center – Tahola International Air & Hospitality Academy
Randall Knapp Kamiak High School – Mukilteo Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Crystal Koch Sequoia High School – Everett Bryman College
Kristi Kollen Federal Way High School Pima Medical Institute
Andrew Kunnanz East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Ryan Kuykendall Bellingham High School Art Institute of Seattle
Stephenie Lacy Eastmont High School – East Wenatchee Ashmead College
Trisha Lakey Everett High School ITT Technical Institute
Brenda Lamas Naches Valley High School International Air and Hospitality Academy
Jonathan Lanis Issaquah High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Brian Larcena Oak Harbor High School Art Institute of Seattle
Cameron Larimer West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Alana Lautensleger A.C. Davis High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jeffrey Lee Redmond High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Matt Lemier Olympia High School Brenneke School of Massage
Atissa Leyva Bellingham High School Gene Juarez Academy
Austin Lind West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Amber Linke Auburn Senior High School Gene Juarez Academy
April Little Mountlake Terrace High School Bryman College
Whitney Locke Chimicum High School – Port Hadlock Gene Juarez Academy
Heather Logan Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy
Mireya Lopez Pasco High School Gene Juarez Academy
Robyn Lyster Inglemoor High School – Kenmore Gene Juarez Academy
Adam Maidhoff Kettle Falls High School ITT Technical Institute
M Many A.C. Davis High School ITT Technical Institute
Ashley Markward Curtis High School Gene Juarez Academy
Jesse Martin Grace Academy – Marysville Art Institute of Seattle
Juliet Martin Port Townsend High School Gene Juarez Academy
Melilssa Martinez Mount Vernon High School Bryman College
Sonya Martinez Tonasket High School Gene Juarez Academy
Steven Mason Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute
Andrew Matteson Enumclaw High School ITT Technical Institute
Keyonna McCormick Federal Way High School Gene Juarez Academy
David McGilvra Shohomish High School ITT Technical Institute
Ashley McGrad Sumner High School Gene Juarez Academy
Kelly McIvor Camas High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Ashley McKay Central Kitsap Alternative High School West – Silverdale Gene Juarez Academy
Michael McKinney Ballard High School Art Institute of Seattle
Caitlyn Meek Chimacum High School Gene Juarez Academy
Jeramie Meeker Kettle Falls High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jose Mendez Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute
Brenda Mendoz Bates Technical High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy
Bill Mercer Burlington-Edison High School ITT Technical Institute
Amy Mercier Sumner High School Gene Juarez Academy
Danielle Merz Eastmont High School – Entiat Gene Juarez Academy
Cody Miltenberger Squalicum High School – Bellingham Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Daniel Monroe Goldendale High School ITT Technical Institute
Savannah Morris Kentlake High School – Kent Pima Medical Institute
Toni Morrow South Sound High School – Olympia Bryman College
Ben Mounce Fort Vancouver High School – Vancouver ITT Technical Institute
Sarah Muellner Liberty High School (Renton) Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Christy Mullins White Pass Junior-Senior High School Bryman College
Melissa Nading Marysville Alternative High School Bryman College
Bria Nebenfuhr Ballard High School Ashmead College (Seattle)
Scot Neilsen Auburn Riverside High School ITT Technical Institute
Janel Newgard Mt. Baker High School – Bellingham Ashmead College
Mikki Nhorn Marysville-Pilchuck High School – Marysville Bryman College
Bridgette Nichols Bothell High School Gene Juarez Academy
Erika Niklason Bothell High School Gene Juarez Academy
Christina Nordquist White Pass Junior-Senior High School Bryman College
Sarah O’Farrell Truman High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy
Carol Oates Mt. Si High School – North Bend ITT Technical Institute
Matt Olch King’s West High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Richard Orskog Squalicum High School – Bellingham Art Institute of Seattle
Amber Ostrander Spanaway High School Ashmead College
Terryl Padilla East Valley High School – Yakima Gene Juarez Academy
Jeanene Page Discovery Alternative High School – Port Orchard Pima Medical Institute
Sara Park Henry M. Jackson High School Art Institute of Seattle
Amber Perez Zillah High School Gene Juarez Academy
Tracie Peruchini Cascade High School – Mill Creek Bryman College
Kia Petropoulous West Valley High School (Yakima) Art Institute of Seattle
Jessica Phelps Bellingham High School Gene Juarez Academy
Kindi Phillips Sumner High School Gene Juarez Academy
Robert Phillips Woodinville High School Bryman College (Lynnwood)
Binh Phung Ingraham High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Alexandrea Pilloud Seattle Lutheran High School Ashmead College
Jennifer Pinkerton Timberline High School Art Institute of Seattle
Tatiano Pinto Redmond High School ITT Technical Institute
Anna Plodzien Middle College High School – Seattle Bryman College
Nicholas Putack Taholah High School Ashmead College
K Quimby Mt. Baker High School – Bellingham Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
R Raddas YV-Tech (Riverside Christian High School) – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Blaine Randall Fort Vancouver High School – Vancouver ITT Technical Institute
Christa Rankin Fife High School Gene Juarez Academy
Marie Reynolds Snohomish High School Art Institute of Seattle
Sean Riney Oak Harbor High School Art Institute of Seattle
Erica Rios YV Tech (Sunnyside High School) – Sunnyside Art Institute of Seattle
Jackie Roach Spanaway High School ITT Technical Institute
Lyndsey Roberts North Mason High School – Allyn Gene Juarez Academy
Amanda Robinson Stanwood High School ITT Technical Institute
Chelsea Rogers Friday Harbor High School Ashmead College
Rachel Romanoff Auburn Riverside High School Ashmead College
Josh Ross Sunnyside High School ITT Technical Institute
Jess Rowe Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute
Nicholas Ruff Cascade High School – Leavenworth Art Institute of Seattle
Brenda Ruiz Auburn High School Bryman College
Tara Sains Stanwood High School Gene Juarez Academy
Sara Samora Kentwood High School – Kent Bryman College
Andrea Schoenberg Camas High School Gene Juarez Academy or Western Business College
Daniel Scott Snohomish High School ITT Technical Institute
Crystal Segovia Grandview High School International Air and Hospitality Academy
Shelina Seney University High School – Spokane Gene Juarez Academy
Adam Seton Cascade High School – Cashmere Perry Technical Institute
Kendra Seton Scriber Lake High School – Lynnwood Ashmead College
Nicholas Sevey West Valley High School – Spokane Art Institute of Seattle
Art Sevigny Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute
Lynnea Shannon Havermale High School – Spokane Gene Juarez Academy
Monika Sharma Auburn High School Bryman College
Lela Shastany North Central High School – Spokane ITT Technical Institute
Sarah Shearon Scriber Lake High School – Lynnwood Gene Juarez Academy
Michaela Sheilds Edmonds Woodway High School – Lynnwood Ashmead College
Kari Sheppard Naches Valley High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jose Sierra A.C. Davis High School Perry Technical Institute
Ashley Simmons West Sound Technical Skills Center – Port Orchard Gene Juarez Academy
Yelizaveta Simonova Mariner High School – Lynnwood Bryman College
James Sinding Tacoma Baptist School Crown College
Thomas Singleton Liberty High School – Renton Seattle Film Institute
Jeremy Skinner Moses Lake High School ITT Technical Institute
Dannie Smith Timberline High School Art Institute of Seattle
Kim Snavely Lakewood High School – Marysville Ashmead College
Ann Snyder Burlington-Edison High School Bryman College
Samantha Snyder State Street High School – Mt. Vernon Bryman College
Valerie Spencer Fife High School Gene Juarez Academy
Claudia Spitzer Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Kyle St Kelso High School Perry Technical Institute
Kyle Steed Spanaway High School Art Institute of Seattle
Shelby Steiner Walla Walla High School ITT Technical Institute
Gilbert Suarez Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute
Steven Suslick Forks High School Pima Medical Institute
Jasmine Tannura Edmonds Woodway High School Art Institute of Seattle
Riley Taylor Cedar Park Christian School – Bothell Art Institute of Seattle
Kayci Thomas South Sound High School – Lacey Gene Juarez Academy
Stephanie Thomas Riverside School District (home school) – Chattaroy Gene Juarez Academy
Devan Thompson Burlington-Edison High School Ashmead College
Kelly Thorman Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Erin Torpin Snohomish High School Gene Juarez Academy
Hilary Tucker Chimacum High School Gene Juarez Academy
Crystal Turner Columbia River High School Ashmead College (Vancouver)
Mark Uribe Sunnyside High School ITT Technical Institute
Steve Varig Juanita High School – Kirkland Art Institute of Seattle
Tasha Vermillian South Sound High School – Olympia Evergreen Beauty & Barber College OR Gene Juarez Academy
Alex Volkman Camas High School Perry Technical Institute
Jaclyn Wagner Eisenhower High School Art Institute of Seattle
Tobie Wahl Sehome High School – Bellingham Art Institute of Seattle
Alicia Walker Edmonds Woodway High School Ashmead College
Wayne Walker Quincy High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Cammie Walsh Bremerton High School Bryman College
Tanya Weakley Timberline High School Bryman College
Aaron Webber White River High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jessica Weinert South Kitsap High School – Port Orchard Gene Juarez Academy
Elizabeth Wheeler Olympic High School – Bremerton Bryman College
Jennifer Whetzel Henry M. Jackson High School Ashmead College
Kristi Whitman Stanwood High School Pima Medical Institute
Brittany Wildblood Eastside Alternative School – Bremerton Ashmead College
Chivann Wilkens Stanwood High School Gene Juarez Academy
Kevin Willette Cle Elum Roslyn High School Crown College
Ashley Zeufelat Lynnwood High School Art Institute of Seattle
End of Records
(found 274)