2017 Careers That Work! Scholarship Application

The 2017 Careers That Work! scholarship may be awarded effective November 1, 2016, for any student graduating with the 2017 class. All awards must be submitted online by the high school.

To submit an award for a student Click Here

 

Participating Colleges

List of 2017 Participating Colleges

Recipients

2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007
2006 2005 2004
All Years

 

Download the
2017 Careers That Work! Brochure

2017-ctw-brochure

2006 Careers That Work! Scholarship recipients

Currently there are 284 Award recipients for 2006

Student High School Scholarship College(s)
Corey Abel Henry M. Jackson High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Elizebeth Amy AIM High School – Bothell Gene Juarez Academy
Mercado Anaya Davis High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Kaitlen Anderson Sehome High School Ashmead College
Rachel Anderson Pasco High School Gene Juarez Academy
Kristen Andrew White Pass Junior-Senior High School Ashmead College – Seattle
Maribel Angel Royal High School – Royal City Gene Juarez Academy
Jesica Aradoz Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver International Air and Hospitality Academy
Carly Ausbun Sumner High School Gene Juarez Academy
Viviana Avalos Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver Everest College (Vancouver)
Jeramey Aystin Mountlake Terrace High School Divers Institute of Technology
John Barnett West Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Heather Barrier Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy
Zachery Barth Liberty High School – Issaquah Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Matthew Barton East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Kaitlan Bealer West Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Eleuterio Benitez Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute
Jessica Berry Stanwood High School Ashmead College
Alysha Bertrand Enumclaw High School International Academy of Design & Technology
Bebe Besch Ballard High School Art Institute of Seattle
Kimberly Bevaart Cascade Christian High School – Buckley Gene Juarez Academy
Travis Biss Washington High School – Tacoma Perry Technical Institute
Carly Black Collins High School – Maple Valley International Air & Hospitality Academy
Raymond Blocher Bremerton High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Marshall Bloechl Newport High School – Bellevue ITT Technical Institute
Chase Boggs Raymond High School Undecided
Shawnelle Bohanan Hazen High School – Renton Pima Medical Institute
Thomas Bonewell Mabton Jr/Sr High School Perry Technical Institute
Lynne Botts Kentridge High School – Kent Pima Medical Institute
Reesa Bradley Winlock High School Gene Juarez Academy
Christopher Brantley Washington High School – Tacoma ITT Technical Institute or
Jake Briscoe Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Tana Brown River View High School Evergreen Beauty and Barber College
Justin Bryant Ingraham High School – Seattle ITT Technical Institute (Everett)
Selina Bryant ACES Alternative High School International Academy of Design and Technology
Savannah Buchanan Smokiam Alternative High School – Soap Lake Pima Medical Institute
Josh Burrell Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Cristal Cabrera Mountain View High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy
Cory Calahan Yakima Valley Technical Skill Center – Toppenish Perry Technical Institute
Danielle Campbell Coupeville High School Gene Juarez Academy
Christine Carlson LaCenter High School Ashmead College
Michael Carpina Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute
Matt Carr Peninsula High School Art Institute of Seattle
Ignacio Castaneda Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute
Livier Castro West Valley High School (Yakima) Art Institute of Seattle
Justin Cepeda Arlington High School ITT Technical Institute
Yona Chang Mount Si High School – North Bend Pima Medical Institute
Michael Chattick Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute
Nicholas Choate Elma High School Perry Technical Institute
Charlie Chung Edmonds Woodway High School ITT Technical Institute (Everett)
Carly Colbath Decatur High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy
Holly Cooper Kettle Falls High School – Colville Gene Juarez Academy
Pike Corder Harbor High School – Hoquiam Ashmead College
Ashley Cosgrove Walla Walla High School Gene Juarez Academy
Denisha Coston Todd Beamer High School – Federal Way International Academy of Design Technology
Amy Cramer Auburn High School Ashmead College
Jacob Crider LaSalle High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Ryan Cross Bethel High School Art Institute of Seattle
Kaity Crosslin LaSalle High School – Yakima Art Institute of Seattle
Christa Curry Chelan High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jonathan Dale Coupeville High School ITT Technical Institute
William Darling Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup ITT Technical Institute
Daunalyse Davis Royal High School – Royal City International Air & Hospitality Academy
Megan Davis Issaquah High School Art Institute of Seattle
Paris Dayton Friday Harbor High School Gene Juarez Academy
Ramon De Bremerton High School ITT Technical Institute
Brittany DeMartini South Whidbey High School – Langley Gene Juarez Academy
Shannon Denney Shorecrest High School – Shoreline Brenneke School of Massage
Leigh Dennis Henry M. Jackson High School Evergreen Beauty and Barber College
Bryan Dickson Timberline High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle
Tonya Divers Mount Si High School – North Bend Art Institute of Seattle
Paige Domes Stadium High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy
Roze Donovan Enumclaw High School Gene Juarez Academy
Briden Dorn Gov. John R. Rogers High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy
Kurtis Drake Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Nicholas Durand East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Jesse Edmunds Loowit High School – Kelso ITT Technical Institute
Daniel Eilts Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Cassandra Elkins Rochester High School Ashmead College
Jeanne Endicott White River High School Ashmead College
Kyle Erickson Arlington High School Art Institute of Seattle
Roberto Espinoza Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute
Justin Fadness Battle Ground High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jordan Fallwell Ellensburg High School Perry Technical Institute
Omar Farah Ballard High School Ashmead College (Seattle)
Marieah Feist Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup ITT Technical Institute
Cody Fischer Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Robert Flumerfelt Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute
Chelsea Foussard Friday Harbor High School Gene Juarez Academy
Christopher Fox West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Randi Francis Enumclaw High School Ashmead College
Amy French Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy
Jessie Gallager Davis High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Aaron Garcia Sunnyside High School Perry Technical Institute
Marcus Garcia Moses Lake High School Ashmead College or Brenneke School of Massage
Alyse Garday Skyline High School – Issaquah International Academy of Design & Technology
Jose Garza Prosser High School Perry Technical Institute
Kayla Gaska Edmonds Woodway High School Art Institute of Seattle
Chastine Gasper North Mason High School – Belfair Gene Juarez Academy
Lynn Gill Lewis & Clark High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy
Mario Goday Royal High School – Royal City Art Institute of Seattle
Alexa Godsey Centralia High School International Academy of Design & Technology
Katie Golden Kentlake High School – Kent Ashmead College
Ashley Goodall Highline High School – Burien Gene Juarez Academy
Kyle Gordon Aberdeen High School Art Institute of Seattle
Debbie Graner Squalicum High School Art Institute of Seattle
Katterin Green Snohomish High School Art Institute of Seattle
Troy Greig Sehome High School Art Institute of Seattle
Sarah Grissom Mountlake Terrace High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Natalya Gruntkovskiy LaCenter High School Art Institute of Seattle
Yang Gu Wahkiakum High School – Cathlamet Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Kaylyn Gunnier Zillah High School ITT Technical Institute
Jorge Guzman Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute
Clarissa Haas Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Wayne Harper Auburn High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle
Talia Haynes Sumner High School International Academy of Design & Technology
Alex Hernandez Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute
Rita Hernandez Ingraham High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Johnny Ho Chief Sealth High School – Seattle International Academy of Design & Technology
Jaimie Hoag Arlington High School Bryman College
Nathan Holcomb Lakewood High School – Arlington ITT Technical Institute
Britney Houston Rainier Beach High School Pima Medical Institute
Halden Howell Stanwood High School ITT Technical Institute
Hamza Hutchinson Lake Washington High School – Kirkland Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Caress Jackson Lincoln High School Art Institute of Seattle
Jeff Jasper Kentlake High School – Covington Art Institute of Seattle
Eric Jeffrey Arts & Technology High School ITT Technical Institute
Alyssa Joe Tenino High School Ashmead College Fife
Amanda Johnson Woodinville High School ITT Technical Institute
Daniel Johnson Auburn High School Divers Institute of Technology
Lesley Johnson Neah Bay High School Bryman College or Pima Medical Institute
Tara Johnson Port Angeles High School International Academy of Design & Technology
Kimberly Jolley Decatur High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy
Allison Jones Redmond High School Art Institute of Seattle
Janelle Kahrs Curtis High School – University Place Gene Juarez Academy
Alex Kaluza Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Jared Kearney Riverview High School – Kennewick ITT Technical Institute
Brandi Kester Mount Vernon High School ITT Technical Institute
Mindy Kim Quincy High School Art Institute of Seattle
Katie Kindle Puyallup High School Seattle Film Institute
Michelle King White Swan High School International Air & Hospitality Academy
Angela Kiser Liberty High School – Issaquah Gene Juarez Academy
Nicole Kjorlaug Tumwater High School Gene Juarez Academy
Katie Kronewitter Fife High School Gene Juarez Academy
Troy Kuhn Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute
Nicholas LaQuet Anacortes High School Art Institute of Seattle
Marie Lau Sehome High School Ashmead College
Jessica Lawrence Decatur High School – Federal Way International Academy of Design & Technology
John Lee Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle
Jessie Lemickson North Kitsap High School – Bremerton Gene Juarez Academy
Mauro Lewis White Swan High School Perry Technical Institute
Nick Lidzbarski Renton High School ITT Technical Institute
Scott Lo Lakewood High School – Arlington ITT Technical Institute
Houseman Longnecker Timberline High School Art Institute of Seattle
Eric Lopez Granger High School Perry Technical Institute
James Lopez Sunnyside High School ITT Technical Institute
Joshua Lundberg Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute
James Lydin Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Kadie Lydin Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Joshua Macarius Auburn High School ITT Technical Institute
Brian Mackay Roosevelt High School – Seattle Ashmead College
Raven Manannan New Market Skills Center – Olympia Art Institute of Seattle
Megan Manning West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Ashley Maphis Snohomish High School ITT Technical Institute
Katia Marmolejo Royal High School – Royal City Gene Juarez Academy
Diamond Martin Monroe High School International Academy of Design &Technology
Joshua May Squalicum High School – Bellingham Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Kiarra May Garfield High School – Seattle Pima Medical Institute
Chavez Medina Raymond High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Anami Mehta Squalicum High School – Bellingham International Academy of Design & Technology
Addre Melton Vancouver Christian High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy
Jeremy Meninick Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute
Shaun Meseberg Royal High School – Royal City Perry Technical Institute
Dave Miller Bremerton High School ITT Technical Institute
Jamie Miller Monroe High School Gene Juarez Academy
Amanda Mondier Kentlake High School – Covington Gene Juarez Academy
Andalyn Muller Cascade High School (Everett) Brenneke School of Massage
Sarah Nikolaisen Thomas Jefferson High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy
Lindsey Nishimoto Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Gene Juarez Academy
Craig Nissen Lake Roosevelt High School – Coulee Dam Art Institute of Seattle
Alexandra Noble Eastside Alternative – Bremerton Gene Juarez Academy
Celina Noel Bethel High School ITT Technical Institute (Seattle)
Kalan Nutsford Chimacum High School – Port Townsend Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Shawn Olson Capital High School – Olympia International Academy of Design &Technology
Lena Osuna Peninsula High School – Gig Harbor International Academy of Design & Technology
Anthony Palomarez Sunnyside High School Perry Technical Institute
Angela Pappuleas Covenant High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy
Felipe Paredes Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute
Levi Parkins Cashmere High School Brenneke School of Massage
Anna Paul Lynnwood High School Art Institute of Seattle
Samuel Paul Lynnwood High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Kayla Pearley Christian Liberty Academy – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Kyle Pearson Selah High School Perry Technical Institute
Jessica Peters South Kitsap High School – Port Orchard ITT Technical Institute
Alisia Peterson Bethel High School Ashmead College
Kellen Peterson Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Lisa Peterson Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute
Jennifer Pettie Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy
Cricelda Pinon Eisenhower High School Art Institute of Seattle
Chanelle Piper Clover Park High – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy
Donna Plank Interagency Academy – Seattle ITT Technical Institute (Seattle)
Aylia Powell Stanwood High School Gene Juarez Academy (North Seattle Campus)
Cheryl Powers Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle
Phylicia Powers Northshore Home School Networks Pima Medical Institute
Rejean Puri Washington High School – Tacoma International Air & Hospitality Academy
David Putman Puyallup High School Art Institute of Seattle
Crystal Rambo Hood River High School Gene Juarez Academy
Blanca Ramierez Royal High School – Royal City Ashmead College
Juan Ramirez Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute
Rube Ramirez Southridge High School – Kennewick Perry Technical Institute
Jeremy Randall Kentridge High School – Kent Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Kelvin Ratchford Southridge High School – Kennewick Perry Technical Institute
Sara Rawls Lincoln High School International Academy of Design and Technology
Teresa Rawls Lincoln High School – Tacoma International Academy of Design & Technology
Angelo Reda Toutle Lake High School Perry Technical Institute
Donald Reinhold Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center – Toppenish ITT Technical Institute
Brian Reyes Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle
Daniel Roble Richland High School Perry Technical Institute
Travis Rohn West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Kevin Romero Mountlake Terrace High School Art Institute of Seattle
Shannon Rushin Scriber Lake High School – Brier Gene Juarez Academy
Tanner Russell Mt. Spokane High School – Chattaroy Brenneke School of Massage
Ann Salinas Burlington-Edison High School – Burlington Bryman College – Everett
Kylie Sampson Mount Tahoma High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy
Carlos Sanchez Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute
Emily Schibley Spanaway Lake High School Gene Juarez Academy
Matt Schmierer Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Jessica Schouvillier Olympia High School Gene Juarez Academy
Lupe Schuster Bethel High School International Air and Hospitality
Douglas Scott Eastside Alternative – Bremerton Art Institute of Seattle
Michelle Shryock Highline High School – Burien International Academy of Design & Technology
Steven Sickles Burlington-Edison High School – Burlington Art Institute of Seattle
Jessica Simmond Kentlake High School – Kent Ashmead College
Jonathan Simpson Covenant High School – Tacoma Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Jason Singler John F. Kennedy High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle
Carlee Skeel Issaquah High School Gene Juarez Academy
Chelsey Slye Edmonds Woodway High School Ashmead College – Seattle
Marsh Smith Harbor High School – Hoquiam ITT Technical Institute
Stefani Smith Inglemoor High School – Kenmore International Academy of Design & Technology
Tynaesha Smith Bethel High School- Spanaway Pima Medical Institute
Matthew Sorenson Henry M. Jackson High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Russell Sowell Spanaway High School ITT Technical Institute
Katey Sparks Richland High School Gene Juarez Academy
Justin Spence Ingraham High School – Seattle ITT Technical Institute – Everett
Shannon Stalford Arts & Technology High School Art Institute of Seattle
Tyler Stanaway Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Divers Institute of Technology
Michael Stonecastle Arlington High School ITT Technical Institute
Brittany Swant Walla Walla High School Gene Juarez Academy
Zachary Swynenburg East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Kyle Tanasse West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Rhayan Taruc Franklin High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle
Casie Timney Arlington High School Bryman College
Bryan Topping Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute
Lilianna Torres White Swan High School Gene Juarez Academy
Jennifer Turek Monroe High School Art Institute of Seattle
Zachary Vaughn Mount Si High School – North Bend Art Institute of Seattle
Javier Vega Stanton Academy – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Michelle Vega Chelan High School Art Institute of Seattle
Houston Verdel Riverside High School – Kennewick Interface Computer School
Nathan Vetsch West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Crystal Vinson Columbia River High School Ashmead College
Benjamin Waddell Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute
Stephanie Wagar Orting High School Gene Juarez Academy
Callen Wagner New Market Skills Center – Olympia Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Patrick Walker Kalama High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Tiffany Wellman Lake Stevens High School Ashmead College Everett
Dana Wentworth Forks High School Gene Juarez Academy
Joshua West West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute
Sabrina Westra Quincy High School Brenneke School of Massage
Autumn Whitney Edmonds Woodway High School Gene Juarez Academy
Jessica Wicks Sprague High School- Sprague/ Lamont Art Institute of Seattle
Adam Wideman Spanaway High School Art Institute of Seattle
Zach Wilbanks ACES High School – Marysville ITT Technical Institute
Carly Wilkinson Liberty High School – Issaquah Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)
Carly Wilkinson Hanford High School – Richland Perry Technical Institute
Danielle Williams Meridian High School – Lynden Bryman College
Jackson Williams Rochester High School Ashmead College
Glen Wogin Bainbridge Island High School Gene Juarez Academy
Abigail Worden Lynden High School Gene Juarez Academy
Krystal Wyatt Eastside Catholic High School Gene Juarez Academy
Thyda Yim Global Connection/Tyee Campus – Sea Tac International Academy of Design & Technology
Tyler Young East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute
Kaleen Yount Kentwood High School – Kent Ashmead College or Brenneke School of Massage
Yorusalem Zewolday Edmonds Woodway High School Art Institute of Seattle
End of Records
(found 284)