2017 Careers That Work! Scholarship Application

The 2017 Careers That Work! scholarship may be awarded effective November 1, 2016, for any student graduating with the 2017 class. All awards must be submitted online by the high school.

To submit an award for a student Click Here

 

Participating Colleges

List of 2017 Participating Colleges

Recipients

2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007
2006 2005 2004
All Years

 

Download the
2017 Careers That Work! Brochure

2017-ctw-brochure

2007 Careers That Work! Scholarship recipients

Currently there are 215 Award recipients for 2007

Student

High School

Scholarship College(s)

John Akin

Ferndale High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Wolfe Alexander

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Jaime Almaguer

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Sasha Amador

Klahowya Secondary School (Silverdale)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Andrew Arvidson

Lakewood High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

William Ayala

Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center

Perry Technical Institute

Jennifer Baglien

Sedro-Woolley Senior High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Robert Bailey

Anacortes High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Andrew Bailey

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Olivia Barerra-Pineda

Interlake Senior High School (Bellevue)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Aimee Barger

Shorewood High School (Shoreline)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Alicia Barnett

Cascade High School (Everett)

Altierus Career College - Everett

Laura Barry

Harbor High School (Aberdeen)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Kelly Bartsma

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Breanna Basher

Graham-Kapowsin High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Shannon Black

Bayview School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Rochely Brito

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Jeremy Bryant

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Dustin Burch

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Justine Buxton

Mountlake Terrace High School (Edmonds)

Altierus Career College - Everett

Ashlie Candia

Elma High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Brandon Carey

Liberty High School (Renton)

ITT Technical Institute - Seattle

Shane Carrigan

Colville High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Bryndon Carson

Omak High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Francisco Chacon

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Phary Chea

Chief Sealth High School (Seattle)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Timothy Connolly

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Lindsey Conroy

Hudson's Bay High School (Vancouver)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Robert Cook

Decatur High School (Federal Way)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Ashleigh Cool

Harbor High School (Aberdeen)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Bryce Cooley

Monroe High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Kristen Crawley

Educational Advancement Academy (EA2)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Bridgette Cummins

Snohomish High School (Snohomish)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Danielle Cushen

Thomas Jefferson High School (Auburn)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Jessica Dahl

Todd Beamer High School (Federal Way)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Alissa Dalke

Nathan Hale High School (Seattle)

Everest College - Seattle

Kayla Davis

North Mason Senior High School (Belfair)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Andy DeLaVergne

Cascade High School (Everett)

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Brad Denherder

Tahoma Senior High School (Covington)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Jesus Diaz

Mabton Junior Senior High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jakob Dilley

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Christian Dimalanta

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Emily Driver

Cascade High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Camden Duncan

Okanogan Junior-Senior High School

Perry Technical Institute

Lynda Ellis

ACES Alternative High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Dylan Emmons

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

KaCey Engle

Leaders In Learning

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Erika Enriquez

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Andrew Escalante

Lakewood High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Drew Falon

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Nestor Fernandez

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jesse Forrest

Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center

Perry Technical Institute

Ashley Forslund

Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Katie Foster

Tonasket High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Michael Franz

Newport High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Andrew Freeburg

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Shariffe Freeland

Todd Beamer High School (Federal Way)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Shantel Friend

Orting High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Christopher Galivan

Kelso High School

Perry Technical Institute

Roberto Galvan

Southridge High School (Kennewick)

Perry Technical Institute

Miguel Galvan

Mabton Junior Senior High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Angel Garcia

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Katie Gary

Puyallup High School

Sanford Brown College

Skye Gebhardt

Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)

Everest College - Bremerton

Alissa George

Prairie High School (Brush Prairie)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Alexander Gerry

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Alyssa Gilfeather

Stanwood High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Krystal Gillette

Mount Baker Senior High School (Deming)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Tristan Gilley

Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center

Perry Technical Institute

Jesse Gilley

Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center

Perry Technical Institute

Ashley Gitchel

Cascade High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Russhea Godfrey (Northcutt)

Franklin Pierce High School (Parkland)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Racheal Goldie

Glacier Valley HS

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Tomas Gomez

Meadowdale High School (Lynnwood)

ITT Technical Institute - Seattle

Francisco Gonzalez

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Jason Gray

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Tess Green

Lake Stevens High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Uriel Gutierrez

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Marco Gutierrez

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Jordan C. Haas

Elma High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Danika Hannaford

Snohomish High School (Snohomish)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Jason Hardwick

Marysville Pilchuck High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Angela Hartzell

Stanwood High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Brandi Helvey

Shelton High School

Everest College - Bremerton

John Henn

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

James Henn

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Britni Herman

Prairie High School (Brush Prairie)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Jose Hernandez

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Patrick Hicks

Arlington High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

ANTHONY HODGSON

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Brittany Hoke

Bellingham High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Dustin Holm

Kennewick High School

Perry Technical Institute

Laurel Howard

Lincoln Hill High School (Stanwood)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Stephanie Howard

Squalicum High School (Bellingham)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Michael Huff

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Troy Huntley

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Shaina Intermill

Prairie High School (Brush Prairie)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Raylene Irwin

Stevenson High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Melissa Ivy

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Dustin Jamieson

R. A. Long High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

April Johnson

Interagency Academy - YEP

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Stacee Johnson

Neah Bay High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Michelle Johnson

Sehome High School (Bellingham)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Tricia Jones

Newport High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Kane Junt

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Meaghan Kesterson

Klahowya Secondary School (Silverdale)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Andrew Kibler

Chelan High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Bradley Klimek

Omak High School

Perry Technical Institute

Micah Lanata

Coupeville High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Nichole Larsen

Shelton High School

Everest College - Bremerton

Janice Laureano

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Kristina Lavrentyev

Lynnwood High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Alison Leach

Mountlake Terrace High School (Edmonds)

Everest College - Seattle

Brooke Leland

Academy Northwest

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Jeanette Lewis

Heritage High School (Vancouver)

Everest College - Vancouver

Gabriel Limon-Aldaco

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Joshua Littlejohn

John R. Rogers High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Ashley Loftin

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

Everest College - Bremerton

Megan Lopez

Shelton High School

Everest College - Bremerton

Jamie Lopez

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Lorena Lott

River View High School (Kennewick)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Jesus Madrigal

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

ITT Technical Institute - Portland

Gerardo Manduyano

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Kelsey M. Massoth

A G West Black Hills High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Zachary Mauch

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Andrea McNielly

Sehome High School (Bellingham)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Kristen Meeker

Hudson's Bay High School (Vancouver)

Everest College - Portland

Katie Merkle

Cle Elum-Roslyn High School

Bluestone Academy

Chris Miklasiewicz

North Sound Christian School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Mariah Minne

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jacklyn Muxen

Tenino High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Ryan Nelson

Cle Elum-Roslyn High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ian Newby

Lake Stevens High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Emily Nieblas

Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Tyler Jacob Nugent-Axt

R. A. Long High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Nicole Olson

Wilson High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Paul Parraga

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Raelene Pearcey

Christian Liberty Academy

Perry Technical Institute

Iain Peters

North Thurston High School (Olympia)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Derek Peters

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Blake Poole

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Robyn Preston

Sehome High School (Bellingham)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Amy Pruett

Vashon Island High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Brian Pulley

North Mason Senior High School (Belfair)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Cassy Raimer

Tahoma Senior High School (Covington)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Kody Rainford

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Shane Reed

West Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Jesus Reyes

Mabton Junior Senior High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Kurt Richardson

Ferndale High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

William Ring

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Scott Rivers

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

Altierus Career College - Everett

Brandon Rodgers

R. A. Long High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Adelaide Rodriguez

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Chavonne Rodriguez

Mount Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Martina Romig

Kent-Meridian High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Tristan Rosauer

Sumner Senior High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Shannon Kaye Sadler

A G West Black Hills High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

April Sams-Mofford

Ephrata Senior High School

Bluestone Academy

Cindy Sanchez

Swiftwater Learning Center (Cle Ellum)

Bluestone Academy

Ana Sanchez

Mariner High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Oscar Sanchez

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Shekinah Sanoy

Decatur High School (Federal Way)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Julio Santana

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Melanie Sarquilla

Garfield High School (Seattle)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Levi Scartozzi

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Amanda Scheuffele

Hudson's Bay High School (Vancouver)

Sanford Brown College

Steven Scott

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Jolene Sellers

Swiftwater Learning Center (Cle Ellum)

Bluestone Academy

Clinton Sherman

Willapa Valley Junior Senior High School (Menlo)

DeVry University - Federal Way

Katie Sherman

Goldendale High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Samantha Sim

Colville High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Nicole Sim

Colville High School

DeVry University - Federal Way

Justine Sipes

Wilson High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Sam Smith

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Mallory Smith

Zillah High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Krista Smothers

State Street High School (Sedro-Woolley)

Everest College - Seattle

Hannah Sorensen

Bothell High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Crystal Spalding

Marysville Pilchuck High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Brittney Lynn Sparks

Richland High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Shawna Stewart

Vashon Island High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Bryttani Stewart

Henry Foss High School (Tacoma)

Sanford Brown College

Nathan Stobbe

Cascade High School (Everett)

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

JOHN STRAIT

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Thodora Strom

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Madelyn Svacek

Robinswood High School (Bellevue)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Erin Swanson

Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Courtney E. Taylor

Friday Harbor High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Cameron Teeters

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Ian Theibert

North Thurston High School (Olympia)

DeVry University - Federal Way

RYAN THERKELSEN

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Nga Tran

Franklin High School (Seattle)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Artur Tretyak

Auburn Mountainview High School

ITT Technical Institute - Seattle

Andrea Tull

Mariner High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Gabriela Valladares

White Swan High School

Perry Technical Institute

Megan Velasquez

Cashmere High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Mario Velasquez

River View High School (Kennewick)

Perry Technical Institute

Eva Viveros

Oroville High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Tiffany Walker

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jusin Walton

Southridge High School (Kennewick)

Perry Technical Institute

Kara Warr

Bothell High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Jason Webb

Lakewood High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Allie Weber

Wilson High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Katrina Wentz

Lakewood High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Alena Wikutsyeva

Fort Vancouver High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Nathan Wilkins

Mariner High School (Everett)

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Mark Wilkinson

Marysville Pilchuck High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Steven Williams

Marysville Mountain View High School

ITT Technical Institute - Everett

Taryanne Wilson

Tahoma Senior High School (Covington)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Uniqua Wilson

Governor John Rogers High School (Puyallup)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Jennifer Wilson

Raymond Junior Senior High School

Altierus Career College - Tacoma

Amanda Winkley

Arlington High School

Sanford Brown College

Adam Young

East Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Rameez Yousefi

Sea-Tac Occupational Skills Center

ITT Technical Institute - Seattle

Marissa Yung

Prairie High School (Brush Prairie)

Everest College - Bremerton

Michael Yusi

Okanogan Junior-Senior High School

Perry Technical Institute

End of Records (found 215)