2017 Careers That Work! Scholarship Application

The 2017 Careers That Work! scholarship may be awarded effective November 1, 2016, for any student graduating with the 2017 class. All awards must be submitted online by the high school.

To submit an award for a student Click Here

 

Participating Colleges

List of 2017 Participating Colleges

Recipients

2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007
2006 2005 2004
All Years

 

Download the
2017 Careers That Work! Brochure

2017-ctw-brochure

2017 Careers That Work! Scholarship recipients

Currently there are 237 Award recipients for 2017

Student

High School

Scholarship College(s)

Mikyla Acosta

Union High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Nampa

Mackenzie Adams

Gig Harbor High School

Summit Salon Academy

Jamie Aguirre

Yakima OL High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Karina Alejandre

Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Yesica Alejo Campos

Forest Grove High School

Everest Institute - Tigard

Stephanie Allison

Chief Leschi High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Omar Alpizar

La Salle High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Elinna Alvarez

Wapato High School

Perry Technical Institute

Eva Ammons

Enumclaw High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Angel Arias

Wapato High School

Perry Technical Institute

Natalia Arreguin

Marysville Getchell HS, School for the Entrepreneur

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Judith Arreola

Goldendale High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Ulises Arrez

Royal High School (Royal City)

Perry Technical Institute

Amanda Augir

Burlington-Edison High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Isai Ayala

Irrigon Junior/Senior High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Sami Azeltine

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Lilia Bahena-Antunez

Forest Grove High School

Everest Institute - Tigard

Jace Bair

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Mikayla Baker

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Aveda Institute - Vancouver

Karen Barbosa

A.C.Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jordan Barttels

Grandview High School

Perry Technical Institute

Mary Bayliss

Union High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Nampa

Klay Beckers

Castle Rock High School

Perry Technical Institute

Allison Bell

Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School

Concorde Career College

Kaylee Bellotti

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Omar Benitez

East Valley High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Esmeralda Berber

A.C.Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Madison Berens

Stadium High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Teri Kendyl Betzer

Butte County High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Rexburg

Trinity Bivans

Discovery Alternative High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Marcel Blanc

Southridge High School (Kennewick)

Perry Technical Institute

Hailey Blundred

Montesano High School

Pima Medical Institute - Seattle

Dylan Bradley

Bonney Lake High School

Perry Technical Institute

Alexandria Brooks-Gudgel

Oak Harbor High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Arriana Bruner

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Aveda Institute - Vancouver

Lauren Buckner

Cascade High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Nicole Byrum

Nampa Senior High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Boise

Juan Camberos

AC Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ignacio Cano

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Kimberly Castro-Mendoza

Thomas Jefferson High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Javier Cazares

Arlington High School

Perry Technical Institute

Malexa Christensen

Clatskanie Middle/High School

Perry Technical Institute

Cameron Clawson

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Spencer Cleveland

Okanogan Junior-Senior High School

Perry Technical Institute

Michael Clobes

Legacy High School

Concorde Career College

Chase Comstock

Hanford High School (Richland)

Perry Technical Institute

Emily Coop

White River High School (Buckley)

Northwest College of Art and Design

Mykal Copeland

Bonners Ferry High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Coeur d?Alene

Tiffany Cosajay

Edmonds Woodway High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Brad Covington

Castle Rock High School

Perry Technical Institute

Elizabeth Curioca

Frank Church High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Keri Anne Dalley

Butte County High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Rexburg

Madison Dalrymple

Mountain View High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Avery Davis

Clatskanie Middle/High School

Perry Technical Institute

Lauren Day

Kingston High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Hannah Dennison

Insight School of Washington

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Jaclyn Deshaye

Olympia High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional

Jefferson Desjardins

Omak High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Ashlee Desmarais

A G West Black Hills High School

Gary Manuel Aveda Institute

Alexis DeVries

Juanita High School (Kirkland)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Hunter Dost

Scappoose High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Savonne Douglas

Renton High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Olivia Drobish

Mcminnville High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Madison Duryea

South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard)

Summit Salon Academy

Anthony Elam

Southridge High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ruth Ellerbe

Evergreen High School (Vancouver)

Concorde Career College

Sarina Ellis

Ferndale High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional

Celena Elliston

Bonners Ferry High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Coeur d?Alene

Isabella Emmons

Sky Valley Education Center

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Jayna Eser Jose

Skyline Senior High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Jonathan Eslick

Castle Rock High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jenny R Estevez

A.C.Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Alexis Federico

Stayton High School

Institute of Technology

Julia Ferguson

Scappoose High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Juan Fernandez

Sunnyside Christian School

Perry Technical Institute

Victoria Finn

Sheldon High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Alaina Fischer

Camas High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Hailey Fitzpatrick

Fruitland High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Karla Franco Rodriguez

Kentwood High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Avery Frazier

Lewiston Senior High School

Institute of Technology

Joshuah Fulgium

Frank Church High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Rachel Gabbert

Nampa Senior High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Eric Garcia

A.C.Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Isabel Garcia

La Conner High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Yesenia Garcia-Mata

Southridge High School

Perry Technical Institute

Breanna Gardner

Vernonia High School

Concorde Career College

Adriana Garza

Wapato High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Brady Gates

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Pamela Gilbert

Marysville Pilchuck High School

Everest College - Everett

Cheyenne Gilbert

Rocky Mountain High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Stephanie Gilyeat

Tahoma Senior High School (Covington)

Cortiva Institute - Federal Way

Kenny Goldsmith

Kalama High School

Perry Technical Institute

Sergio Gonzalez

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Kyanna Goseer

Henry Foss High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Analise Gutierrez

Nampa Senior High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Nampa

Madison Heidegger

Sam Barlow High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Zachary Heltemes

Castle Rock High School

Perry Technical Institute

Carlos Hernandez

Grandview High School

Perry Technical Institute

Lizeth Hernandez

Renton High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Teresa Hernandez

Cossa Academy

Nicholas Jay Academy

Juan Hernandez

Royal High School (Royal City)

Perry Technical Institute

Brayan Herrera Castillo

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Harley Hinkle

Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Kasandra Hinkley

New Plymouth High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Hailey Holt

White River High School (Buckley)

Evergreen Beauty College

Alexandra Hooper

Cossa Academy

Nicholas Jay Academy

Dawson Howard

Clatskanie Middle/High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ariel Howard

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Dennis Huang

Edmonds Woodway High School

Cortiva Institute - Seattle

Madison Jackson

Basin Jr/Sr High School (Alt)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Aisha Jiminez

Union High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Nampa

Kyle Johnson

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Angelica Johnson

Lakes High School (Lakewood)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Ellie Johnson

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Aveda Institute - Vancouver

Faith Jones

Toutle Lake High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

ARREDONDO JOSE

Computer Academy Toppinish School (CATS)

Perry Technical Institute

Sebin Ju

Thomas Jefferson High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Shyleen Kansou

Evergreen High School (Vancouver)

Concorde Career College

Jordan Kehne

Omak High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Shayd Kennard

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Hayley Kerstetter

Wahkiakum High School (Cathlamet)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Anna Konovalova

Mountain View High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Kayla Kooi

North Thurston High School (Olympia)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Andrew Krueger

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Regina Kukich

Auburn High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Faith Lamb

Oak Harbor High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional

Ashley Lambert

Century High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Brayan Lara

Ellensburg High School

Perry Technical Institute

Amy Lawrence

Chiloquin High School

Institute of Technology

Jose Antonio Lemus-Armenta

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ron Lewis

Kiona-Benton City High School

Perry Technical Institute

Sarahi Loera

Evergreen High School (Vancouver)

Concorde Career College

Lizbeth Lopez

Mount Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Everest College - Tacoma

Luis Lopez

Wapato High School

Perry Technical Institute

Nathaniel Lynde

Sheldon High School

Perry Technical Institute

Bryce Lyon

White Pass Junior-Senior High School (Randle)

Perry Technical Institute

Kimberly Macfarlane

Skykomish High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Kylie MacLachlan

Scappoose High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Kylie MacLachlan

Scappoose High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Christopher Madera

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Angel Manjarrez

Computer Academy Toppinish School (CATS)

Perry Technical Institute

Casey Markstone

Mount Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

David Marquez

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Macaila Martin

Henry Foss High School (Tacoma)

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Zackary McCarthy

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Tyra McGill

Columbia High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Coeur d?Alene

Rollie Mckown

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Alexus Mendoza

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Mauricio Mendoza

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Saul Mendoza

La Salle High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Olena Mikhaylenko

Reynolds High School

Concorde Career College

Jacob Miller

West Sound Technical Skills Center

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Shaniah Montgomery

Oak Harbor High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional

Brent Myklebust

Mark Morris High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Daniel Nava

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Saul Nieves

Kennewick High School

Perry Technical Institute

Katie Nolan

Port Townsend High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Mark Oceguenda

Mountain View High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Juan Oropeza

Wapato High School

Perry Technical Institute

Michael Orozco

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Nitzia Padilla

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Megan Palmer

International School of Communications

Northwest College of Art and Design

Hayley Palmer

Timberline High School

Everest College - Tacoma

Kaylee Pavey

Chief Leschi High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Shawn Penner

A.C. Davis High School (Yakima)

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Kaylee Peppley

Skyview High School

Nicholas Jay Academy

Sandy Perez

A.C.Davis High School

Perry Technical Institute

Nancy Perrin

Puyallup High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Taylor Pickett

Clackamas High School

Northwest College of Art and Design

Aaron Pimental

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Abigail Pred

David Douglas High School

Concorde Career College

Leslie Ramirez

Thomas Jefferson High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Hunter Richards

Monroe High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Alex Richardson

La Salle High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Jorge Rodriguez

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Clarissa Rodriguez

Fruitland High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Boise

Jaselina Rodriguez

Ellensburg High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Anette Rodriquez Espinoza

Woodburn High School

Everest Institute - Tigard

Travis Rolstad

Port Angeles High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Isrrael Roman

Granger High School

Perry Technical Institute

Cameron Rose

Cedarcrest High School (Duvall)

Perry Technical Institute

Gabriela Salgado

Sumner Senior High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Daniel Sanchez

Scappoose High School

Construction Industry Training Council

Sabrina Sanchez

MontesanJunior-Senior High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Kimberly SantaCruz

Mcloughlin High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Abbey Saunders

Newport High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Bryn Saunders

Sugar-Salem High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Rexburg

Jason Scholl Jr.

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Caitlyn Schultz

Rocky Mountain High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Boise

Halle Schwend

Milwaukie High School

Concorde Career College

Esmeralda Segura

West Salem High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Anna Shaver

Edmonds Woodway High School

Perry Technical Institute

Alise Sheppard

Sequoia High School (Everett)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Kristina Shoop

Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Gene Juarez Academy - Mountlake Terrace

Amrit Singla

Cascade High School (Everett)

Northwest College of Art and Design

Kelsey Singleton

Merlo Station Night School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Trevor Smith

Kuna High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Sydney Smith

Lakeland Senior High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional Coeur d?Alene

Summer Solis

Nampa Senior High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

ALVARO SORIA

Computer Academy Toppinish School (CATS)

Perry Technical Institute

Jose Soto

Toppenish High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jorrian Southards

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Kaylee Stamper

Kuna High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Vanessa Stene

Ferndale High School

The Beauty Institute Schwarzkopf Professional

Wyatt Stevens

Rainier Senior High School

West Coast Training

John Stuart

Kelso High School

Perry Technical Institute

Rudy Sykora

South Eugene High School

Institute of Technology

John Talmadge

Black Hills High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Kyara Tate

Spanaway Lake High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Riker Telford

Goldendale High School

Perry Technical Institute

Madison Thomas

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Jocelyn Thomas

Omak High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Brandon Thompson

R. A. Long High School (Longview)

Perry Technical Institute

Alyssa Thompson

Gladstone High School

Concorde Career College

Mary Thompson

Thomas Jefferson High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Cecilia Torres-Perez

Heritage High School (Vancouver)

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Rebecca Tracewell

Century High School

Aveda Institute - Portland

Cameron Tucker

Ingraham High School (Seattle)

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

BETANIA URBANO-PEREZ

Sumner Senior High School

Gene Juarez Academy - Federal Way

Delaney Usher

Salmon High School

Paul Mitchell the School - Nampa

Ricky Victoriano

Kelso High School

Perry Technical Institute

Vanessa Villarreal

Frank Church High School

Paul Mitchell The School - Boise

Raja Walter

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Konner Wentz

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Leonel Wesselius

Zillah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Maylee White

Kelso High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Sven Wiker

Sequim High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

Samantha Wilk

Insight School of Washington

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Colin Wilmes

La Salle High School (Yakima)

Perry Technical Institute

Savannah Wilson

Lake Stevens High School

Evergreen Beauty College

Bailee Winne

Bonney Lake High School

Pima Medical Institute - Renton

Anthony Wirkkala

Naselle Junior Senior High Schools

International Air and Hospitality Academy

James Woodall

Naches Valley High School

Perry Technical Institute

Tyler Yarberry

Eisenhower High School

Perry Technical Institute

Katie Yucha

Winlock Senior High School

International Air and Hospitality Academy

Charles Zeutenhorst

Selah High School

Perry Technical Institute

Ernest Ziegenfelder

Yelm High School

Academy of Interactive Entertainment

End of Records (found 237)